CFA's Somali Breed Winners

Rank Name Photo Color Breeder/Owner
 1979-1980 show season:
Best GC, BW, NW Foxtail's Rio Grande Ruddy Male Patricia Nell Warren
2nd GC, RW Nephrani's Kubla Khan   Red Male Ruth & Robert Morris
 1980-1981 show season:
Best GC, BW Santgria's Coronado   Ruddy Male John & Betty Bridges
2nd GC Nephrani's Will-O'-The- Wisp   Red Female Ruth & Robert Morris
 1981-1982 show season:
Best GC, BW Nephrani's Sirocco of Rainkey   Ruddy Male B: Ruth & Robert Morris
O: Sheila Bowers
2nd GC Winery's V.D.Q.S.   Ruddy Male Mrs Carol A. Harrison
 1982-1983 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Rainkey's Windrider   Ruddy Male Brad & Sheila Bowers
2nd GC, RW Foxtail's Grand Teton of Silamos   Ruddy Male B: Patricia Nell Warren
O: Larry & Debbie Ritter
 1983-1984 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Rainkey's Moonraider   Red Male Brad & Sheila Bowers
2nd GC Rainkey's Westwind of Lunamews   Red Male B: Brad & Sheila Bowers
O: Judith Best/Jeanne & Marie Hemond
 1984-1985 show season:
Best GC, BW, NW Murex's Sunrise Ruddy Male Richard & Karen Smith
2nd GC, RW Sequin's Golden Eagle of Hibou, DM Red Male Phillip F. Marriner
 1985-1986 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Zarpa's Durango   Ruddy Male Dick & Nell Foster
2nd GC Rainkey's Windsinger   Ruddy Male Brad & Sheila Bowers
 1986-1987 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Silamos Frisco   Ruddy Male Larry & Debbie Ritter
2nd GC, RW Sagacats Surefire of Kintoi   Red Female B: Christine Giles
O: Nikkie Brenize & Pat Gonser
 1987-1988 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Zarpa's Lakota   Ruddy Male Dick & Nell Foster
2nd GC, RW Nephrani's Red Flash   Red Female Ruth & Robert Morris
 1988-1989 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Nephrani's Repeat   Ruddy Male Ruth & Robert Morris
2nd GC Thecatgarden's Sundancer   Ruddy Male Janice & Lisa Pitelka
 1989-1990 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Lynn-Lee's Risen Star of Silkpaws   Red Female B: Evelyn Mague
O: Bruce & Debbie Bobbins
2nd GC Diamondust Valiant   Ruddy Male Karen Stebner
 1990-1991 show season:
Best GC, BW, NW Mabuhay's Wind Warrior of Zarpa Ruddy Male B: Carla Bizzell
O: Dick & Nell Foster
2nd GC, BW, NW Silkpaws Raj Red Male Debbie & Bruce Bobbins
 1991-1992 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW NW Silkpaws Raj Red Male Debbie & Bruce Bobbins
2nd GC, RW Carquinez Vulcan, DM Red Male Bill & Karen Talbert
 1992-1993 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Silkpaws Mari Cho   Ruddy Male Debbie & Bruce Bobbins
2nd GC, RW Piaisland Midsummer Sun   Red Male B: Keiko Shiraishi
O: Yasuo Kobayashi
 1993-1994 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Tadofa's Mogadishu   Ruddy Male B: Bethany Tod
O: Bethany Tod/Ronna & John Colilla
2nd GC Lynn-Lee Lil Etee of Foxbrush   Ruddy Male B: Evelyn Mague
O: Nancy Bailey
 1994-1995 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Tadofa Kalahari of Rampageous   Ruddy Male B: Bethany Tod/Ronna & John Colilla
O: Bethany Tod/ Marianne Harris
2nd GC, RW Mittsnpaws Zolton Lukas, DM Red Male B: Joann Mitts/Marg & Neil Baird
O: Joann Mitts
 1995-1996 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Imzadi's First Officer Chakotay   Ruddy Male Dr Monique Belton
2nd GC, RW Silkpaws Scarlet Mashu of Brunrougen   Red Female B: Debbie & Bruce Bobbins
O: Kazuko Kurokawa
 1996-1997 show season:
Best GC, GP, BW, RW Foxykats Msheeyish Limoonee Red Male Kathy Black
2nd GC, GP, NW Mittsnpaws Red Zeplin Red Male Joann Mitts
 1997-1998 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Ciderhouse Presto Vivace   Ruddy Male Polly & Ron Lauser
2nd GC, RW Libemiauen Fire   Ruddy Male Reiko Kobayashi
3rd GC, RW Thecatgarden's Paladin   Ruddy Male Janice Pitelka
 1998-1999 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Foxykats Rigel Kentaurus, DM Ruddy Male Kathy Black
2nd GC, RW Imzadi's Tuvok of Tadofa   Ruddy Male B: Monique Belton
O: Bethany Tod & M. Belton
3rd GC Arbora's Loganberry   Ruddy Male Steve & Leslie Pulford
 1999-2000 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Imzadi Gem of Chula Mayar   Ruddy Male B: Monique Belton
O: Makoto Wakamatsu
2nd GC, RW Thecatgarden's Prints Charming   Ruddy Male B: Janice Pitelka
O: Janice & Lisa Pitelka
3rd GC Thecatgarden's Private Dancer   Red Female B: Janice Pitelka
O: Janice & Lisa Pitelka
 2000-2001 show season:
Best GC, BW, NW Thecatgarden's Pinchmeimustbedreamin Ruddy Male B: Janice Pitelka
O: Janice & Lisa Pitelka
2nd GC, RW Thecatgarden's The Nth Power   Ruddy Male B: Janice Pitelka
O: Janice & Lisa Pitelka
3rd GC, RW Tamarakatz Tiberius Ruddy Male Tammy & Rob Roark
 2001-2002 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Tamarakatz Better Late Than Never Ruddy Male Tammy & Rob Roark
2nd GC, RW Littlefox's Kodiak   Ruddy Male Pamela & Victor Borra
3rd GC, RW Gray Castle's Galahad   Red Male Mark & Karen Rowe
 2002-2003 show season:
Best GC, BW, NW Mittsnpaws Maxa-Milion of Karactorz Red Male Joann Mitts & Roni Beebe
2nd GC, NW Rampageous Ziggy Stardust Fawn Male Marianne Harris
3rd GC, RW Tamarakatz Thief O' Hearts Ruddy Male Tammy & Rob Roark
 2003-2004 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Tamarakatz Dreamweaver Red Male Tammy & Rob Roark
2nd GC, RW Libemiauen Fire Fuuto Ruddy Male Reiko Kobayashi
3rd GC, RW Fanta-Moosh Rollant Ruddy Male Setsuko Segawa
 2004-2005 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Gunsmoke's Little Fox Ruddy Male Mac & Charlene Munro
2nd GC, RW Tamarakatz Chasing A Dream Red Male Rob & Tammy Roark
3rd GC, RW Africats Mwenda Ruddy Male Barbara Hoffmann
 2005-2006 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Gray Castle Mouse Dundee Ruddy Male B: M. & K. Rowe - T. Roark (lessee)
O: Mark & Karen Rowe
2nd GC, RW Libemiauen Fire Mercury Boy Ruddy Male B: Reiko Kobayashi
O: Takahiko Suzuki
3rd GC Nezumikozo Blue Velvet of Nyan-Nyan Blue Male B: Nobuko Uchishiba
O: Akiko Oiwa
 2006-2007 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Tajhara Pollux of Front Range Ruddy Male B: Mary Franz-Jacobe & Mike Jacobe
O: Kelli Griffin & Gary Shubert
2nd GC, RW Fairytown Dynasty of Leo Star Ruddy Male B: Nobuko Yamamoto
O: Shigeru Ishikawa
3rd GC, RW Sunfox Wild Blue Huckleberry Blue Male B: Lee Dowding & Arlene Armandi (lessee)
O: Lee Dowding
 2007-2008 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Gray Castle Miracle Max Ruddy Male Mark & Karen Rowe
2nd GC, RW Sunfox Minuet Ruddy Female B: Lee Dowding
O: Lee Dowding & Marianne Harris
3rd GC, RW Tamarakatz Chance-of-a-Lifetime Ruddy Male Tammy & Rob Roark
 2008-2009 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Front Range Onyxpected Ruddy Male Kelli Griffin & Gary Shubert
2nd GC, RW Front Range Tonkas Bogey of Tajhara Ruddy Male B: Kelli Griffin & Gary Shubert
O: Mary Franz & Kelli Griffin
3rd GC, RW Bas-Brrau Orion Ruddy Male Kayo Yamamoto
 2009-2010 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Sunfox Zadok of Etude Ruddy Male B: Lee Dowding & Marianne Harris
O: Margaret Pinckard & Greg Homan
2nd GC, RW Gunsmoke's Whiskey Rebellion Ruddy Male Mac & Charlene Munro
3rd GC, RW Genzi Suzaku-Tei of Nyan-Nyan Red Male B: Naoko Kagawa
O: Akiko & Chizuru Oiwa
 2010-2011 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Tamarakatz One More Time Around Ruddy Male Tammy & Rob Roark
2nd GC, RW Front Range Queen Yuna Ruddy Female Kelli Griffin & Gary Shubert
3rd GC, RW Genzi Suzaku-Tei of Nyan-Nyan Red Male B: Naoko Kagawa
O: Akiko & Chizuru Oiwa
 2011-2012 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Front Range Ivy Ruddy Female Kelli Griffin & Gary Shubert
2nd GC, RW Riemarkable Aslan of Tajhara Ruddy Male B: Laurie Jamroz
O: Mary Franz & Kelli Griffin
3rd GC, RW Bas-Brrau JJ-Gnome Ruddy Male Kayo Yamamoto
 2012-2013 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Sunfox Mr Blujangles, Dancin Fool Blue Male Lee Dowding & Agatha Pomaranski
2nd GC, RW Bas-Brrau Terra Ruddy Male Kayo Yamamoto
3rd GC, RW Front Range Crocodile Tears Ruddy Male Kelli Griffin & Gary Shubert
 2013-2014 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Front Range Shell Game   Fawn Female Kelli Griffin & Gary Shubert
2nd GC, RW Thecatgarden Red Dawn of Tamarakatz   Red Male B: Janice Pitelka
O: Tammy Roark & Janice Pitelka
3rd GC Tajhara Gato Barbieri of Purrmatix   Ruddy Male B: Mary Franz & Kelli Griffin
O: Chris Giammarinaro & Terrie Smith
 2014-2015 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Gaifolk Pomaika'i Ankh   Ruddy male B: Junko Mise
O: Ai Nihonmatsu & Junko Mise
2nd GC, RW Front Range Taiga   Blue female Kelli Griffin & Gary Shubert
3rd GC, RW Fairytown Shiny Wing   Ruddy Female Nobuko Yamamoto
 2015-2016 show season:
Best GC, BW, RW Nikkapocca Miracle Amou   Red male B: Chiharu Kai
O: Naomi Ebara
2nd GC Sable Klan Henry Gates   Red male B: Olga Motur
O: Yibao Sun
3rd GC, RW Thecatgarden Dream on of Nudawnz   Ruddy Male Janice Pitelka & Lorna Dawn Friemoth & Seth Baugh

 

Top
Back

All photographs © by the individual photographers.
Please do not download or copy them without express permission.

© CFA Somali Breed Council - All rights reserved
For questions or comments regarding the site, please contact the Breed Council Secretary
Site design and maintainance courtesy of Ristokat Web Design